Business profile & competitive position
Walmart Inc. operates as a Consumer Defensive name in the Discount Stores industry. It describes itself as a people-led, technology-powered omnichannel retailer built around the slogan of helping customers “save money and live better.” That is not a tagline alone; it maps to a business that moves more than half a trillion dollars in merchandise annually through three reportable segments. In fiscal 2026 the company posted total revenues of $713.2 billion, with $706.4 billion coming from net sales. Roughly two-thirds of consolidated net sales came from Walmart U.S. at $483.0 billion, while Walmart International contributed $130.4 billion and Sam’s Club U.S. contributed $93.0 billion.
The physical footprint supports that scale: Walmart runs more than 10,900 stores spread across 19 countries and serves approximately 280 million customers weekly. Behind the counters and in the warehouses sit roughly 2.1 million associates, along with 192 U.S. distribution facilities and 179 international distribution facilities. Pickup or delivery is available at more than 8,400 locations.
Where the margin structure becomes interesting is in the contrast between net margin and ROE. The net margin sits at 3.0%, which is the classic profile of a high-volume, low-price discounter. Yet ROE comes in at 22.7%, a reading that suggests the company is extracting above-average returns from every dollar of shareholders’ equity despite thin per-unit profitability. For a discounter, that combination is usually a signal of scale, inventory velocity, and supplier leverage rather than premium pricing power. The moat, in other words, is less about fat margins and more about operating size and cost discipline.
Financial posture
Walmart’s current market capitalization is $1,016.2 billion, placing it among the largest publicly traded companies. The P/E ratio is 46.1, a multiple that looks stretched relative to the traditional discount-store valuation range and likely embeds expectations of durable top-line growth, omnichannel gains, and market-share capture rather than just current earnings power. The 3.0% net margin confirms that the market is not paying for margin expansion alone; it is paying for consistency and scale at an enterprise that can outspend smaller competitors on technology, logistics, and price investment.
Profitability metrics reinforce that reading. The 22.7% ROE is well above what a simple low-margin retailer would normally produce, implying efficient asset turnover and capital structure management. The beta of 0.58 points to relatively low equity volatility compared with the overall market, consistent with the defensive classification. As of the snapshot date the stock price was $127.69, the RSI was 77.9, and the 50-day exponential moving average was $114.00. That RSI level is elevated by any standard measure, though this is a factual observation rather than a directional signal.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Walmart’s most recent 10-K frames the near-term game plan around four connected priorities. First, it plans to maintain price leadership through the everyday-low-price (EDLP) and everyday-low-cost (EDLC) models: price items low daily while controlling expenses so savings flow to the customer. Second, it intends to keep investing in omnichannel, eCommerce, technology (including AI), automation, and supply-chain capabilities to knit stores and digital platforms together and to improve fulfillment speed and customer experience.
Third, management wants to expand the broader Walmart ecosystem through membership, advertising, marketplace, fulfillment services, health and wellness, and financial services. Fourth, the physical network remains on the agenda: opening new stores and clubs, remodeling existing locations, and combining the Sam’s Club U.S. supply-chain function with Walmart U.S. to streamline operations and leverage enterprise infrastructure.
Operationally, the company’s scale supports that roadmap. With 192 U.S. distribution facilities, 179 international facilities, and more than 8,400 pickup or delivery locations, it can use stores as fulfillment hubs rather than standalone warehouses. The 10-K also notes that the fourth quarter historically produces the highest sales volume, so execution during the holiday window is disproportionately important to annual results.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
As a global discount retailer classified in Consumer Defensive, Walmart sits at the intersection of household spending and broad macro conditions. Its customer base spans value-conscious shoppers, so aggregate consumer confidence, wage growth, and inflation in groceries and general merchandise directly shape traffic and basket size. The business is also exposed to trade policy: tariffs, customs enforcement, or shifts in sourcing rules can affect cost of goods sold for a company that sources vast volumes from overseas suppliers and operates across 19 countries.
Currency translation matters for the Walmart International segment, which contributed 19% of fiscal 2026 net sales. A stronger U.S. dollar can reduce the reported value of foreign-currency revenues. Labor represents another macro lever: minimum-wage changes, scheduling rules, and union activity can move the cost base at a 2.1-million-associate employer. Supply-chain resilience matters too, because Walmart’s promise of low prices depends on keeping shelves stocked efficiently across a global distribution network. Finally, as a dominant retailer, the company can face heightened regulatory scrutiny around consumer protection, marketplace practices, and payments-related services.
Recent developments
On November 2, 2026, 247wallst.com reported that Walmart is “asking for your spare change” in the same month the FTC is mailing its customers nearly $10 million. The headline points to consumer-facing friction and regulatory attention arriving simultaneously. Also on November 2, 2026, zacks.com published “Why Walmart (WMT) is Poised to Beat Earnings Estimates Again,” reflecting the analytical community’s expectation ahead of the next report. Business Insider ran the same day with a lifestyle piece on Alice Walton’s spending of her $135 billion fortune. Finally, 247wallst.com noted that Amazon climbed 5% on an AWS-related upgrade while Walmart rose 2% and Alphabet edged higher, capturing a session in which large-cap tech and retail names moved on separate catalysts.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Walmart has delivered beats in 7 of the last 8 reported quarters, an 88% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 3.1%. The next scheduled report is November 19, 2026 before the market open, with a consensus EPS estimate of $0.638. On the surface that looks like a bullish earnings track record, but the post-earnings price behavior tells a more complicated story.
Over the same span, the average 5-day price move following earnings has been -0.74%, classified as a down drift. More importantly, even on beat quarters the market has not reliably priced the news in the direction of the surprise. The last four reported quarters illustrate the pattern clearly.
On August 20, 2026, Walmart reported EPS of $0.81 against an estimate of $0.742, a 9.2% positive surprise. The stock fell 0.13% the next day and slid 1.17% over the following five sessions. On May 21, 2026, the company beat by just 0.2%, posting $0.66 versus $0.659, yet dropped 0.88% the next day and 4.61% over the next five days. On February 19, 2026, a 1.8% beat ($0.74 vs. $0.727) was met with a 1.51% one-day decline and a 0.36% five-day decline. Only the November 20, 2025 quarter produced a different outcome: a 3.2% beat ($0.62 vs. $0.601) led to a 1.67% one-day drop but then a 3.17% gain over the following five sessions.
The takeaway for readers is that a Walmart earnings beat alone has not translated into a reliable post-report pop. The unofficial consensus may be priced in ahead of the release, or management commentary and guidance may carry more weight than the headline EPS number. That divergence between high beat frequency and negative average drift is one of the more useful patterns to track heading into the November 19 report.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does Walmart have a low net margin but a high ROE?
Walmart’s net margin is 3.0%, which is typical for a high-volume discount retailer that wins on price rather than markup. The 22.7% ROE is driven by rapid inventory turnover, massive scale, and supplier leverage, showing that the company generates strong returns on shareholders’ equity despite thin per-unit profit.
What are Walmart’s main strategic priorities?
The company’s 10-K emphasizes maintaining price leadership through EDLP and EDLC; investing in omnichannel, eCommerce, AI, automation, and supply chain; expanding services like membership, advertising, marketplace, health and wellness, and financial services; and remodeling or opening stores while integrating Sam’s Club U.S. supply chain into Walmart U.S.
Has beating earnings typically pushed Walmart’s stock higher?
Not consistently. Over the last eight quarters the beat rate is 88% with an average surprise of 3.1%, yet the average five-day post-earnings drift is -0.74%. In three of the last four quarters, the stock declined over the five sessions following an EPS beat.
For a deeper dive into how institutional analysts are framing these trends and what the broader sell-side consensus looks like heading into the November 19 report, readers should examine the full institutional verdict on the stock.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | $0.81 | $0.742 | +9.2% | -0.13% | -1.17% |
| 2026-05-21 | $0.66 | $0.659 | +0.2% | -0.88% | -4.61% |
| 2026-02-19 | $0.74 | $0.727 | +1.8% | -1.51% | -0.36% |
| 2025-11-20 | $0.62 | $0.601 | +3.2% | -1.67% | +3.17% |
| 2025-08-21 | $0.68 | $0.733 | -7.2% | - | - |
| 2025-05-15 | $0.61 | $0.575 | +6.1% | - | - |
Previous WMT editions
Get the institutional verdict on WMT
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the WMT verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.